Welcome to Turtle Lodge Trading Post Inc. powered by Shopify!

Lavender (Lavendula angustifolia)

$7.00
All our herbs come from certified organic sources or trusted wildcrafters. ENGLISH COMMON NAME: Standard: Lavender Also known as; English lavender, true lavender, common lavender LATIN NAME: Lavendula angustifolia Plant Family: Lamiaceae PART(S) USED: Flowers. OVERVIEW: Lavender; while not a traditional Indigenous herb, has become a beloved medicine known as a “Grandmother”.  It is often mixed with Sage and burned in smudging for its pleasing aroma and comforting energy. Lavender flower is a favourite for its sweet, relaxing, floral aroma, and the flowers and leaves have a long history of use in traditional western herbalism. Dried lavender flowers can be added to potpourri blends, used as a cooking or baking spice, and incorporated into body care recipes. The use of Lavender goes back thousands of years, with the first recorded uses by the Egyptians during the mummification process. Both the Greeks and the Romans had many uses for it, the most popular being for bathing, cooking, and as an ingredient in perfume. Lavender was used as an after-bath perfume by the Romans, who gave the herb its name from the Latin lavare, to wash. During the Great Plague of 1665, grave robbers would wash their hands in a concoction called Four Thieves Vinegar, which contained lavender, wormwood, rue, sage, mint, and rosemary, and vinegar; they rarely became infected. As a spice, lavender is best known as an important aspect of French cuisine and is an integral ingredient in herbs de Provence seasoning blends. Lavender may be used on its own to give a delightful, floral flavour to desserts, meats, and breads. The flowers can also be layered within sugar to infuse it with its distinctive aroma for use in cookies and candies. Similar to cilantro, some individuals perceive the taste of lavender in a manner that is undesirable within cuisine. An estimated 10% of the population interprets lavender to have a soapy and unsavory flavor. Lavender is still one of the most recognized scents in the world. PREPARATIONS: Keep dry. Store in an airtight container in a dry cupboard away from light. Can be used for teas, tinctures, and added to baked goods. Cosmetically it has a multitude of uses and can be included in ointments for its beneficial properties. PRECAUTIONS & CONTRAINDICATIONS: When taken by mouth, lavender can cause constipation, headache, and increased appetite. When applied to the skin, lavender can sometimes cause irritation. Consult a healthcare practitioner before use if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, are on any medications (especially sedatives or medications for high blood pressure), or before any surgeries. Lavender is potentially unsafe for boys who have not yet reached puberty or are going through puberty, as it may disrupt normal hormones.  We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using any herbal products, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, have allergies, or are on any medications. Although most herbs are generally safe, it is recommended that you avoid self-prescribing especially when there is an underlying ongoing medical condition. This information is for educational purposes only, has not been evaluated by Health Canada, and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Reference Health Canada: http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/ingredReq.do?id=6235&lang=eng